ANDREW J. PECK, United States Magistrate Judge:
[…] In re Magnetic Audiotape Antitrust Litig., 334 F.3d 204, 206 (2d Cir. 2003); accord, e.g., MacDermid, Inc. v. Canciani, 525 Fed.Appx. 8, 9-10, No. 12-1747-cv, 2013 WL 1943258 at *1 (2d Cir. May 13, 2013).
"Where, as here, a court relies on pleadings and affidavits, rather than conducting a `full-blown evidentiary hearing,' the plaintiff need only make a prima facie showing that the court possesses personal jurisdiction over the defendant." DiStefano v. Carozzi N. Am., Inc., 286 F.3d at 84; accord, e.g., MacDermid, Inc. v. Canciani, 525 Fed.Appx. at 10, 2013 WL 1943258 at *1.
C.P.L.R. § 301 provides, cryptically, that a "court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." Section 301 traditionally applies to persons actually present in New York and to corporations "`doing business'" in New York, "`not occasionally or casually, but with a fair degree of permanence and continuity.'" Hearst Corp. v.